Schedule of Events

The 46th Annual International Trumpet Guild Conference

Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk • San Antonio, Texas

SCHEDULED EVENTS LISTED BELOW IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE 

Tuesday, May 31
Lila Cockrell Theatre
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Wednesday, June 1
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star C
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A
Church: Travis Park
Thursday, June 2
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star C
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A
Church: Travis Park
Friday, June 3
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A
Church: Travis Park
Saturday, June 4
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Texas C
Grand Hyatt: Texas A
Church: Travis Park
Lila Cockrell Theatre
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star C
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A
Church: Travis Park
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star C
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A
Church: Travis Park
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A
Church: Travis Park
Hyatt Regency: Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency: Garden Terrace
Hyatt Regency: Chula Vista
Grand Hyatt: Texas C
Grand Hyatt: Texas A
Church: Travis Park
Opening Fanfare Mass Trumpet Ensemble image
16:45 - 17:15
Opening Fanfare Mass Trumpet Ensemble

Everyone is welcome to attend and perform. Rehearsal will take place from 16:00 to 16:45pm in the same ballroom.

Opening Concert: Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán & Guests image
19:30
Opening Concert: Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán & Guests

Featuring special guests and winners of the 27th Annual Mariachi Vargas Extravaganza National Group and Vocal Competitions.

Event will take place at the Lila Cockrell Theatre. Tickets available through TicketMaster by visiting the following link:

Opening Concert Tickets (If you are registered to attend the full conference, concert tickets are already included)

 

Jam Session: Trent Austin image
22:30 - 00:00
Jam Session: Trent Austin
Warm-up Session: Andrew Kozar image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Andrew Kozar

Response: A Guide To An Easier Way Of Trumpet Playing BIO

Warm-up Session: Christopher Scanlon image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Christopher Scanlon

Classic Trumpet Fundamentals from the Big C’s (Caruso, Cichowicz, Clarke) BIO

Warm-up Session: Nairam Simoes image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Nairam Simoes
Morning Yoga for Musicians: Brianne Borden image
07:30 - 08:30
Morning Yoga for Musicians: Brianne Borden

Morning Yoga for Musicians BIO

Lecture: Wiff Rudd image
08:45 - 10:00
Lecture: Wiff Rudd
Non-pro Clinic: Jens Lindemann image
08:45 - 10:00
Non-pro Clinic: Jens Lindemann
Exhibit Hours image
09:00 - 17:00
Exhibit Hours
Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
10:00 - 11:00
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
ITG Competition Final: Wind Band Excerpts image
11:00 - 12:30
ITG Competition Final: Wind Band Excerpts
Clinic: Elliott Johnston image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Elliott Johnston
Clinic: Research Room image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Research Room
Recital: ITG New Works image
11:00 - 12:15
Recital: ITG New Works
Recital: Trompettes Soniques image
11:00 - 12:15
Recital: Trompettes Soniques
Clinic: Michael Mergen image
13:15 - 14:30
Clinic: Michael Mergen
Recital: Joey Tartell image
13:15 - 14:30
Recital: Joey Tartell

7 Horns in 60 Minutes BIO

Lecture Recital: Chloe Swindler image
13:15 - 14:30
Lecture Recital: Chloe Swindler
Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
14:30 - 15:30
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
Recital: Sebastián Gil Armas image
15:30 - 16:45
Recital: Sebastián Gil Armas
Clinic: David Bilger image
15:30 - 16:45
Clinic: David Bilger
Clinic: Musician 2nd Class Carrie Blosser image
15:30 - 16:45
Clinic: Musician 2nd Class Carrie Blosser
Clinic: Spencer Wallin image
15:30 - 16:45
Clinic: Spencer Wallin
ITG Competition Final: Jazz Improvisation image
15:30 - 17:00
ITG Competition Final: Jazz Improvisation
Trumpet Summit for Female & Non-Binary Players – Bria Skonberg, Host image
17:30 - 18:30
Trumpet Summit for Female & Non-Binary Players – Bria Skonberg, Host

If you identify as a female or non-binary trumpet player, join renowned jazz trumpeter Bria Skonberg and select guests for a session of panel discussion, Q & A, brainstorm activities and networking opportunities. All ages, all playing levels welcome.

Reception: Non-pro & Comeback Players image
17:30 - 18:30
Reception: Non-pro & Comeback Players
Concert: Monarch Brass image
20:00 - 21:30
Concert: Monarch Brass
Jam Session: Eric Siereveld image
22:30 - 00:00
Jam Session: Eric Siereveld
Warm-up Session: Allison McSwain image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Allison McSwain
Warm-up Session: Joseph Cooper image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Joseph Cooper
Non-pro Warm-up Session: Ryan Gardner image
07:15 - 08:15
Non-pro Warm-up Session: Ryan Gardner
Morning Yoga for Musicians: Brianne Borden image
07:30 - 08:30
Morning Yoga for Musicians: Brianne Borden

Morning Yoga for Musicians BIO

Non-pro Masterclass: Ryan Gardner image
08:45 - 10:00
Non-pro Masterclass: Ryan Gardner
Clinic: John Kilgore image
08:45 - 10:00
Clinic: John Kilgore
Clinic: Betty Scott image
08:45 - 10:00
Clinic: Betty Scott
Exhibit Hours image
09:00 - 17:00
Exhibit Hours
Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
10:00 - 11:00
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
Clinic: Benjamin Hay image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Benjamin Hay
ITG Competition Final: Solo Performance image
11:00 - 12:30
ITG Competition Final: Solo Performance
Recital: ITG New Works image
11:00 - 12:15
Recital: ITG New Works
Clinic: Larry Powell image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Larry Powell
Clinic: Phil Snedecor image
13:15 - 14:30
Clinic: Phil Snedecor
Clinic: Friedemann Immer & Robert Apple image
13:15 - 14:30
Clinic: Friedemann Immer & Robert Apple

News About the Keyed Trumpet and New Music for the Keyed Trumpet BIO

Recital: Aleksander Kobus image
13:15 - 14:30
Recital: Aleksander Kobus

Ellsworth Smith International Trumpet Competition Winner

Recital: David Adewumi image
13:15 - 14:30
Recital: David Adewumi
Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
14:30 - 15:30
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
Recital: Stephen Burns image
15:30 - 16:45
Recital: Stephen Burns

The French Connection: A Celebration of Our Lineage BIO

ITG Reading Session image
15:30 - 16:45
ITG Reading Session

Everyone welcome

Clinic: Jonathan Barnes image
15:30 - 16:45
Clinic: Jonathan Barnes
Recital: Juan Avendaño image
15:30 - 17:00
Recital: Juan Avendaño
ITG Competition Final: Orchestral Excerpts image
15:30 - 17:00
ITG Competition Final: Orchestral Excerpts
Meeting: ITG General Members Meeting image
17:15 - 18:15
Meeting: ITG General Members Meeting

Everyone welcome

Concert: U.S. Army Brass Quintet image
20:00 - 21:30
Concert: U.S. Army Brass Quintet
Jam Session: Eric Siereveld image
22:30 - 00:00
Jam Session: Eric Siereveld
Warm-up Session: Alexis Morales image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Alexis Morales
Student Warm-up: Oswaldo Zapata image
07:15 - 08:15
Student Warm-up: Oswaldo Zapata
Clinic: Houston Symphony Trumpet Section image
08:45 - 10:00
Clinic: Houston Symphony Trumpet Section
Student Clinic: Stephen Wadsack image
08:45 - 10:00
Student Clinic: Stephen Wadsack
Exhibit Hours image
09:00 - 17:00
Exhibit Hours
Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
10:00 - 11:00
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
Clinic: Jennifer Oliverio image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Jennifer Oliverio
Recital: The Music of Stanley Friedman image
11:00 - 12:15
Recital: The Music of Stanley Friedman

Featuring: Phil Snedecor, Kyle Millsap, and Matthew Swihart

Clinic: Ryan Nielsen image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Ryan Nielsen

Creative Jazz Improvisation: Returning Choice to the Practice Room BIO

Youth Clinic: Javian Brabham image
11:00 - 12:15
Youth Clinic: Javian Brabham

Youth Event: Building Confidence: Tools for Teacher and Students BIO

Clinic: Navy Band Trumpet Section image
13:15 - 14:30
Clinic: Navy Band Trumpet Section

Featuring: Chief Musician Jon Barnes, Musician 1st Class Thomas Eby, Musician 1st Class Andrew Bezik, and Musician 1st Class Ally Albrecht

Recital: ITG Affiliate Chapters image
13:15 - 14:30
Recital: ITG Affiliate Chapters
Youth Clinic: Adam Hayes image
13:15 - 14:30
Youth Clinic: Adam Hayes

Youth Event: Developing an Independent Professional Music Career BIO

Clinic: Edward Carroll image
13:15 - 14:30
Clinic: Edward Carroll

Demystifying International Competitions BIO

Recital: Matthew Vangjel image
13:15 - 14:30
Recital: Matthew Vangjel

Still and Quiet Places BIO

Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
14:30 - 15:30
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
Recital: Friedemann Immer & the Kentucky Baroque Trumpets image
15:30 - 16:45
Recital: Friedemann Immer & the Kentucky Baroque Trumpets
Clinic: Carole D. Reinhart & Wendy Matthews image
15:30 - 16:45
Clinic: Carole D. Reinhart & Wendy Matthews

I Met a Girl BIO

Reception: ITG Legacy image
18:00 - 19:00
Reception: ITG Legacy
Concert: U.S. Navy Band Commodores featuring Rachel Therrien & Philip Dizack image
19:30 - 21:00
Concert: U.S. Navy Band Commodores featuring Rachel Therrien & Philip Dizack
Concert: Wallace Stelzer Three featuring Carol Morgan image
21:45 - 23:00
Concert: Wallace Stelzer Three featuring Carol Morgan
Youth Warm-up Session: Douglas Lindsey image
07:15 - 08:15
Youth Warm-up Session: Douglas Lindsey

Fundamentals of an Effortless Sound: Breath, Shape and Freedom BIO

Warm-up Session: Juan Avendaño image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Juan Avendaño

Keep it simple” keep your mind and body aligned with your playing BIO

Warm-up Session: Sycil Mathai image
07:15 - 08:15
Warm-up Session: Sycil Mathai

Revisiting James Stamp’s Warm-Ups BIO

Youth Festival Competitions: Senior Division image
09:00 - 12:00
Youth Festival Competitions: Senior Division
Exhibit Hours image
09:00 - 14:00
Exhibit Hours
Youth Festival Competitions: Youth Division image
09:00 - 12:00
Youth Festival Competitions: Youth Division
Clinic: Jeremy Stanek image
09:00 - 10:15
Clinic: Jeremy Stanek

How to Avoid Career-ending Injury as a Trumpet Player…There’s More than Focal Dystonia BIO

Clinic: Carolyn Sanders image
09:00 - 10:15
Clinic: Carolyn Sanders

Female and Black in a Biased World: The Remarkable Career of Swing-Era Trumpeter Ernestine “Tiny” Davis BIO

Clinic: Navy Band Trumpet Section image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: Navy Band Trumpet Section

The Role of the Lead Trumpet Player in the Modern Big Bands BIO

Clinic: James Zingara image
11:00 - 12:15
Clinic: James Zingara

From Zero to Performance: Creating New Chamber Repertoire for Non-Traditional Ensembles BIO

Recital: Dario Savino Doronzo image
11:00 - 12:15
Recital: Dario Savino Doronzo

Reimagining Opera – Recital for Flugelhorn and Piano DARIO SAVINO DORONZO

Recital: Paul Merkelo image
11:00 - 12:15
Recital: Paul Merkelo

A tribute to Timofei Dokshitzer ( 100th anniversary) BIO

Dedicated Exhibit Hour image
12:00 - 13:30
Dedicated Exhibit Hour
Mariachi Performance Clinic image
12:30 - 14:30
Mariachi Performance Clinic
Recital: Dominique Bodart image
13:30 - 14:45
Recital: Dominique Bodart

Old/New, Romantic/Dramatic! BIO

Recital: Trumpet in Trio Setting image
13:30 - 14:45
Recital: Trumpet in Trio Setting

Featuring: CPT Trio, Lantana Trio, and Balaton Chamber Brass

Clinic: Michael Huff & Chip Crotts image
13:30 - 14:45
Clinic: Michael Huff & Chip Crotts

Overcoming Adversity Through Positivity: A Journey Through Bell’s Palsy BIO

Clinic: John Schlabach image
13:30 - 14:45
Clinic: John Schlabach

Practical Applications and Benefits for Transference of Singing Quality into Trumpet Playing BIO

Concert: Festival of Trumpets image
15:30 - 17:30
Concert: Festival of Trumpets
Reception: Student Meet & Greet image
17:30 - 19:00
Reception: Student Meet & Greet
Concert: Ole Edvard Antonsen, Tanya Darby, & Jens Lindemann image
19:30 - 21:00
Concert: Ole Edvard Antonsen, Tanya Darby, & Jens Lindemann
Select date to see events.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This