SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

THE 43RD ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL TRUMPET GUILD CONFERENCE
THE HYATT REGENCY • SAN ANTONIO • MAY 29 THROUGH JUNE 2, 2018

Tuesday May 29th, 2018

  • Opening Fanfare with Doc Severinsen
  • Opening Concert Featuring Cancer Blows and the Ryan Anthony Foundation
  • Welcome Reception

Wednesday May 30th, 2018

Exhibits: 9:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Warm-up Sessions:

  • Anne McNamara
  • Non-pro & Comeback Player

Competition:

  • Orchestra Excerpts Final

Presentations: 

  • Maico Lopez
  • Robert Murray
  • Non-pro & Comeback Master-class
  • Wiff Rudd
  • Bert Truax
  • Open Reading Session
  • Open Jam Session

Recitals:

  • Peter Evans
  • Amy McCame
  • Omar Sanchez
  • Lone Star Brass
  • Wim Van Hasselt

Concerts:

  • San Antonio Brass & Brass Band featuring: Bryan Appleby-Wineberg, Tom Hutchinson, Rex Richardson, Wiff Rudd, and Phil Smith
  • Markus Stockhausen

Reception:

  • Non-pro & Comeback Players

Thursday May 31st, 2018

Exhibits: 9:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Warm-up Sessions:

  • Wayne Bennett
  • Chris Carillo

Competition:

  • Solo Final

Presentations: 

  • Bryan Appleby-Wineberg & Tom Hutchinson
  • Brian Walker & Texas Trumpet Ensemble
  • Houston Symphony Trumpet Section
  • Phil Smith
  • Non-Pro & Comeback Players Clinic
  • Andrew Stetson

Recitals:

  • Jose Chafer
  • New Works Recital
  • Mark Würsch

Concerts:

  • Spanish Brass
  • Gordon Au

Reception:

  • ITG Legacy

Friday June 1st, 2018

Exhibits: 9:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Warm-up Sessions:

  • Kyle Millsap
  • Aaron Witek

Meeting:

  • ITG General Meeting: Everyone Welcome

Presentations: 

  • Susan Barber Kahro
  • Barry Bauguess
  • John Carroll & San Antonio Symphony Trumpet Section
  • Research Room
  • Mike Vax
  • Open Reading Session
  • Open Jam Session

Recitals:

  • Joe Burgstaller
  • Peter Bond
  • ITG Affiliate Chapters
  • Jon-Erik Kellso
  • Tromba Mundi: 10th Anniversary Celebration

Concerts:

  • Air Force Band featuring Jose Chafer, Philippe Litzler, and Chris Gekker
  • Jorge Giraldo and his trio

Reception:

  • Student Meet & Greet

Saturday June 2nd, 2018

Exhibits: 9:00 A.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Warm-up Session:

  • Scott Hagerty
  • Mary Thornton – Youth Day Session

Competition:

  • Youth Day Solo Competitions

Presentations: 

  • Chris Gekker
  • Steve Leisring – Youth Day Session
  • Jens Lindemann – Youth Day Session
  • Ray Sasaki

Recitals:

  • M5 Mexican Brass Quintet – Youth Day Session

Concerts:

  • Festival of Trumpets
  • Francisco Pacho Flores & Conference Orchestra
  • Jim Cullum Band featuring Jim Cullum & Doc Severinsen

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This