SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

THE 43RD ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL TRUMPET GUILD CONFERENCE
THE HYATT REGENCY • SAN ANTONIO • MAY 29 THROUGH JUNE 2, 2018

All events will be listed on this page soon. Feel free to sort by CATEGORIES (drop down on the left) to view specific types of events.

28 Sun 29 Mon 30 Tue 31 Wed 1 Thu 2 Fri 3 Sat
All-day
12:00 AM
1:00 AM
2:00 AM
3:00 AM
4:00 AM
5:00 AM
6:00 AM
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
12:00 PM Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
May 30 @ 12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
7:15 PM Large Trumpet Ensemble with Doc Severinsen @ Great American Red
Large Trumpet Ensemble with Doc Severinsen @ Great American Red
May 30 @ 7:15 PM – 7:30 PM
 
8:00 PM Opening Concert: Eastern Wind Symphony & Soloists @ Great American Hall Blue
Opening Concert: Eastern Wind Symphony & Soloists @ Great American Hall Blue
May 30 @ 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Featured soloists include Ryan Anthony, Kevin Gebo, Matthew Harding, James Fountain, and Robert Sullivan.
9:45 PM Opening Reception @ Great American Hall Red
Opening Reception @ Great American Hall Red
May 30 @ 9:45 PM – 11:00 PM
 
7:30 AM Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
May 31 @ 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
7:30 AM Warm-up Session: Tim Hudson @ Great American Hall Red
Warm-up Session: Tim Hudson @ Great American Hall Red
May 31 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
 
7:30 AM Warm-up: Brianne Borden @ Great American Hall Blue
Warm-up: Brianne Borden @ Great American Hall Blue
May 31 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
“Yoga for Trumpet Players” (Bring Your Horn!)
9:00 AM Clinic: Jason Bergman @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Jason Bergman @ Empire Ballroom
May 31 @ 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
Adaptive Teaching: Pedagogical Insights and Techniques Used in Teaching Students with Asperger’s Syndrome
9:00 AM Clinic: Jeff Purtle @ Magnolia Ballroom
Clinic: Jeff Purtle @ Magnolia Ballroom
May 31 @ 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
Hit it Hard & Wish it Well: Claude Gordon’s Approach to Trumpet Playing
9:00 AM Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
May 31 @ 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
10:45 AM Clinic: James Newcomb @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: James Newcomb @ Empire Ballroom
May 31 @ 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
MusicPreneur: Making Money Making Music
10:45 AM Recital: Bernardo Medel @ Magnolia Ballroom
Recital: Bernardo Medel @ Magnolia Ballroom
May 31 @ 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Oklahoma Trumpet Ensemble
10:45 AM Recital: William Stowman @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Recital: William Stowman @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
May 31 @ 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the Messiah Trumpet Ensemble
1:30 PM Clinic: Ginger Turner @ Magnolia Ballroom
Clinic: Ginger Turner @ Magnolia Ballroom
May 31 @ 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Prepare to Win!! Trumpet Prelude featuring the North Side High School.
1:30 PM Clinic: Terry Warburton @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Terry Warburton @ Empire Ballroom
May 31 @ 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Finding the Right Tool for the Job: Why Equipment Matters
3:15 PM Clinic: Bria Skonberg @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Bria Skonberg @ Empire Ballroom
May 31 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Evolutionary Improvising Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Nevada at Las Vegas
3:15 PM Recital: Huw Morgan – 2016 Ellsworth Smith Competition Winner @ Magnolia Ballroom
Recital: Huw Morgan – 2016 Ellsworth Smith Competition Winner @ Magnolia Ballroom
May 31 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
 
3:15 PM Recital: Marc Reese & Robert Sullivan @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Recital: Marc Reese & Robert Sullivan @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
May 31 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the Virginia Tech University Trumpet Ensemble
5:00 PM Competition: Excerpts Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Competition: Excerpts Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
May 31 @ 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
 
5:30 PM Jazz Concert: Nadje Noordhuis @ Great American Hall Blue
Jazz Concert: Nadje Noordhuis @ Great American Hall Blue
May 31 @ 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the Messiah College Trumpet Ensemble
7:00 PM Reception: Non-Pro & Comeback Players @ My Place Sports Bar & Restaurant
Reception: Non-Pro & Comeback Players @ My Place Sports Bar & Restaurant
May 31 @ 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
 
8:00 PM Concert: Gomalan Brass @ Great American Hall Red
Concert: Gomalan Brass @ Great American Hall Red
May 31 @ 8:00 PM – 9:15 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the United States Air Force Academy Trumpet Ensemble
9:45 PM Evening Jazz Concert: Bria Skonberg & her Quartet @ Great American Hall Blue
Evening Jazz Concert: Bria Skonberg & her Quartet @ Great American Hall Blue
May 31 @ 9:45 PM – 11:00 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the Michigan State University Trumpet Ensemble
11:00 PM Jam Session: Scott Belck @ Great American Hall Red
Jam Session: Scott Belck @ Great American Hall Red
May 31 @ 11:00 PM – Jun 1 @ 12:00 AM
 
7:30 AM Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Jun 1 @ 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
7:30 AM Warm-up: Daniel Thrower @ Magnolia Ballroom
Warm-up: Daniel Thrower @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
Warming Up for the Athletic Event of Trumpet Playing
7:30 AM Warm-up: Marco Braito @ Great American Hall Red
Warm-up: Marco Braito @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 1 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
 
9:00 AM Clinic: Brian Walker @ Magnolia Ballroom
Clinic: Brian Walker @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Technology in the Trumpet Studio: New Devices for Teachers and Players Alike
9:00 AM Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Jun 1 @ 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
9:00 AM Non-Pro Clinic: Chase Sanborn @ Empire Ballroom
Non-Pro Clinic: Chase Sanborn @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
How to Sustain Level on Limited Practice
10:45 AM Clinic: Benjamin Fairfield @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Benjamin Fairfield @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
From the Practice Room to the Concert Hall: The Importance of Deliberate Practice in Trumpet Performance
10:45 AM Recital: Alexis Morales @ Magnolia Ballroom
Recital: Alexis Morales @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Costa Rican Music for Trumpet and Piano Trumpet Prelude featuring the McGill University
10:45 AM Recital: Phil Snedecor @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Recital: Phil Snedecor @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Jun 1 @ 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Trumpet with organ—innovative programming with endless possibilities Trumpet Prelude featuring the Appalachian State University Trumpet Ensemble
1:30 PM Clinic: Bijon Watson @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Bijon Watson @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of South Alabama Trumpet Ensemble
1:30 PM Clinic: John Marchiando @ Magnolia Ballroom
Clinic: John Marchiando @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Why We Still Practice Orchestral Excerpts Trumpet Prelude featuring the Shenandoah Conservatory Trumpet Ensemble
3:15 PM Clinic: Reveille Trumpet Collective @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Reveille Trumpet Collective @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Performer as Curator: Presenting to Audiences in the 21st Cent. Trumpet Prelude featuring the Dickinson College Trumpet Ensemble
3:15 PM Recital: ITG Affiliate Chapters @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Recital: ITG Affiliate Chapters @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Jun 1 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the Missouri Southern Trumpet Ensemble
3:15 PM Recital: Olivier Anthony Theurillat @ Magnolia Ballroom
Recital: Olivier Anthony Theurillat @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
The Music of Switzerland Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Indianapolis Trumpet Ensemble
5:00 PM Competition: Solo Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Competition: Solo Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Jun 1 @ 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
 
5:30 PM Recital: Marco Pierobon & Marco Braito @ Great American Hall Red
Recital: Marco Pierobon & Marco Braito @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 1 @ 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Delaware Trumpet Ensemble
7:00 PM Reception: ITG Legacy @ Cocoa Terrace
Reception: ITG Legacy @ Cocoa Terrace
Jun 1 @ 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
 
8:00 PM Evening Jazz Concert: Terell Stafford & the Jazz Orchestra of Philadelphia @ Great American Hall Blue
Evening Jazz Concert: Terell Stafford & the Jazz Orchestra of Philadelphia @ Great American Hall Blue
Jun 1 @ 8:00 PM – 9:15 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Tennessee Trumpet Ensemble
9:45 PM Jazz Concert: Andrea Motis & the Conference Jazz Trio @ Great American Hall Red
Jazz Concert: Andrea Motis & the Conference Jazz Trio @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 1 @ 9:45 PM – 11:00 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the West Chester University Trumpet Ensemble
11:00 PM Jam Session: Kevin Whalen @ Great American Hall Red
Jam Session: Kevin Whalen @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 1 @ 11:00 PM – Jun 2 @ 12:00 AM
 
7:30 AM Non-Pro Warm-Up: Judith Saxton @ Empire Ballroom
Non-Pro Warm-Up: Judith Saxton @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE
7:30 AM Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Jun 2 @ 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
7:30 AM Warm-up: Ryan Gardner @ Great American Hall Red
Warm-up: Ryan Gardner @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 2 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
 
9:00 AM Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Jun 2 @ 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
9:00 AM Non-pro Master-Class: Judith Saxton @ Empire Ballroom
Non-pro Master-Class: Judith Saxton @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
 
9:00 AM Recital: Eric Berlin Trio @ Magnolia Ballroom
Recital: Eric Berlin Trio @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
 
10:45 AM Clinic: James Wood @ Magnolia Ballroom
Clinic: James Wood @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Résumés and Recordings: Presenting Your Best First Impression Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Iowa Trumpet Ensemble
10:45 AM Clinic: Jordi Albert @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Jordi Albert @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Focal Dystonia in Brass Players: Treatment Strategies Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of North Carolina Pembroke Trumpet Ensemble
10:45 AM Recital: Hickman Tribute @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Recital: Hickman Tribute @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Jun 2 @ 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
 
1:30 PM Clinic: K.O. Skinsnes @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: K.O. Skinsnes @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Cheater Mouthpieces and Other Delights: Reach your Playing Goals Faster and Easier with the Correct Gear and Approach for the Job. Trumpet Prelude featuring the Brighton High School Ensemble
1:30 PM Competition: Band Excerpts Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Competition: Band Excerpts Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
 
1:30 PM Recital: Graham Breedlove @ Magnolia Ballroom
Recital: Graham Breedlove @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Music of the Masters: Tunes from the Legends of Jazz Trumpet  
3:15 PM Clinic: Legaux, Morales, & Pickett @ Empire Ballroom
Clinic: Legaux, Morales, & Pickett @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Career Opportunity Beyond Performance
3:15 PM Lecture Recital: Elisa Koehler @ Magnolia Ballroom
Lecture Recital: Elisa Koehler @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
Arban at the Opera
3:15 PM Recital: New Works @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Recital: New Works @ First United Methodist Church of Hershey
Jun 2 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
 
5:00 PM Competition: Jazz Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Competition: Jazz Final @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
 
5:15 PM Recital: Micah Wilkinson @ Great American Hall Red
Recital: Micah Wilkinson @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 2 @ 5:15 PM – 6:30 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of North Florida Trumpet Ensemble
7:00 PM Reception: Student Meet & Greet @ Chocolate Ballroom
Reception: Student Meet & Greet @ Chocolate Ballroom
Jun 2 @ 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
 
7:30 PM Washington Symphonic Brass: Back in the USSR @ Great American Hall Red
Washington Symphonic Brass: Back in the USSR @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 2 @ 7:30 PM – 9:15 PM
 
9:45 PM Evening Jazz Concert: Thomas Gansch & Festival Jazz Trio @ Great American Hall Red
Evening Jazz Concert: Thomas Gansch & Festival Jazz Trio @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 2 @ 9:45 PM – 11:00 PM
Trumpet Prelude featuring the University of Maine at Orono Trumpet Ensemble
11:00 PM Jam Session: Paul Tynan @ Great American Hall Red
Jam Session: Paul Tynan @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 2 @ 11:00 PM – Jun 3 @ 12:00 AM
 
7:30 AM Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
Jun 3 @ 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Registration @ Hershey Lodge
7:30 AM Warm-up: Jason Crafton @ Empire Ballroom
Warm-up: Jason Crafton @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
 
7:30 AM Youth Day Warm-up: Jessica Williams @ Empire Ballroom
Youth Day Warm-up: Jessica Williams @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM
 
8:15 AM Youth Day Competition: Junior Division @ Magnolia Ballroom
Youth Day Competition: Junior Division @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 8:15 AM – 10:45 AM
 
8:30 AM Youth Day Clinic: Rebecca Walenz @ Empire Ballroom
Youth Day Clinic: Rebecca Walenz @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
Choosing Solo Repertoire: A Recipe for Success
9:00 AM Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
Jun 3 @ 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hours @ Hershey Lodge
9:00 AM ITG OPEN MEETING @ Great American Hall Red
ITG OPEN MEETING @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 3 @ 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
 
9:45 AM Youth Day Clinic: Ryan Gardner @ Empire Ballroom
Youth Day Clinic: Ryan Gardner @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
Audition and Competition Preparation
10:45 AM Research Room @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Research Room @ Cocoa Terrace Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 10:45 AM – 12:45 PM
 
10:45 AM Youth Day Competition: Senior Division @ Magnolia Ballroom
Youth Day Competition: Senior Division @ Magnolia Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 10:45 AM – 1:30 PM
 
11:00 AM Youth Day Jazz Clinic: Dontae Winslow @ Empire Ballroom
Youth Day Jazz Clinic: Dontae Winslow @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
 
12:30 PM Youth Day Concert: Alias Brass @ Empire Ballroom
Youth Day Concert: Alias Brass @ Empire Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
 
1:45 PM Recital: Allen & Laura Vizzutti @ Chocolate Ballroom
Recital: Allen & Laura Vizzutti @ Chocolate Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM
 
3:15 PM Festival of Trumpets @ Great American Hall Red
Festival of Trumpets @ Great American Hall Red
Jun 3 @ 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
 
5:00 PM President’s Awards Banquet @ Chocolate Ballroom
President’s Awards Banquet @ Chocolate Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
 
8:00 PM Closing Concert: U.S. Army Blues @ Chocolate Ballroom
Closing Concert: U.S. Army Blues @ Chocolate Ballroom
Jun 3 @ 8:00 PM – 9:45 PM
U.S. Army Blues featuring Tony Kadleck, Dontae Winslow, and Bijon Watson

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This